As a homeowner and real estate broker, Roger Morris keeps track of valued local contractors, professionals, and businesses in the Seattle area.*

 
 

For the Home

Accountant
Chris Loeken
(425) 746-6585
taxmaster@comcast.net

Air Duct Cleaning
Better Air NW
(425) 971-4767

Appliance Repair
Seattle Appliance Repair
(206) 455-7898

Appraiser
Joshua Witherell
(206) 632-2333

Scott Mahon
(425) 867-1155

Arborist
Tree Cycle
(206) 789-0534

Attorney – Real Estate
Mark Schedler – Williams Kastner
(206) 233-2898

Blind/Shade Cleaners
A All-Pro, Inc.
(425) 488-6770

Brick & Chimney Work
Philip Murphy
(206) 547-7520

Carpet Cleaning
Better Than Before Cleaning & Restoration – Kirk Sall
(425) 221-0771

Evergreen Carpet Care
(206) 718-9747

Chimney Cleaning
Emerald City Chimney, Inc.
Seattle location: (206) 522-0290

Contractors (**specialties indicated below)
Amberson Drywall – Mike Trettevik
(425) 876-6606

CB Construction – Bob Kackman
(206) 853-2887

Crowley General Contractor – Pete Crowley
(425) 753-0683

Dimensional Services – Norm Ferkingstad
(206) 240-9114
**remodeling, plumbing, electrical work

Eric Tangen
(425) 637-8861
**remodeling

J&I Construction – Johnny Hiticas
(206) 383-9229

Mel Parejo
(206) 819-3586
**painting and restoration

Mo Construction – Myron Olsoe
(206) 354-6095
**remodeling

The North End Craftsman – Walt Woolf
(253) 720-4048
**remodeling, tiling, custom finish carpentry, woodworking

Drainage
Bodine Construction
(425) 778-2557

Permadry
(800) 584-9118

Wu Construction
(425) 641-4710

Electricians
Chris Campbell
(206) 793-1417

Bowie Electric Service & Supplies
(206) 789-6500

Green Lake Electric
(206) 789-4371

Mirsky Electric Inc.
(206) 230-8293

Electronics and Technology Assistance
Cassidy Summer
(206) 617-3162

Estate Sales
Cathie Tomlinson
(206) 841-6440

Fencing
Alki Landscaping & Fence Corp.
(206) 444-6089

Feng Shui
Blue Diamond Feng Shui
(206) 484-5106

Foundations
Robbins & Co. Foundation Systems – Randy Sheets
(206) 244-1023
rsheets@robbinsandco.com

Wu Construction – Victor Wu
(206) 361-8886

Gutters
Simple Joys
(206) 528-6146

Sound Gutters & Roofing Co.
(206) 783-7288

Handyman
Steve Watson
(206) 539-7827

Casa Latina Day Workers Center
(206) 956-0779 x3

Jose Chavez
(253) 632-3506

Ken Williams
(206) 782-1188

R & J Remodeling – Richard Steiner
(206) 795-3601

Will Garner
(206) 390-3888

Hardwood Floors
Flawless Floorcovering
(425) 773-4005

John Vu
(206) 275-3112

Northwest Hardwoods
(206) 932-7398

Sound Hardwood Floors
(206) 244-0986

Home Inspectors
Criterium Pioli Engineers – Dave Pioli
(425) 486-4000

Jess Nelson
(425) 820-9974

Steve Carey
(206) 769-8548
csinspections@msn.com

Homeowner’s Insurance
Belltown Insurance Group – Weston Sprigg
(206) 443-7744
weston@bigseattle.com

Farmer’s Insurance – Ron Cook
(425) 228-1212

Housecleaning/Janitorial Services
Al Punto – Florecita Perez
(206) 235-8610

Betty's Cleaning Services
(206) 380-6452

Insulation
Classic Insulation & Pest Control
(206) 367-5707

Landscaping & Lawn Care
Angel’s Landscaping
(425) 457-1890

Joe Seabeck Garden Design LLC
(206) 235-1526

Oasis Gardens & Design – Don Peterson
(206) 525-0830

Locksmith
David the Locksmith
(425) 269-6941

Maple Leaf Locksmith
(206) 335-4559

Masonry
Ricardo's Masonry
(206) 730-4818

Mold Treatment
EnviroShield Northwest
(425) 488-7688
moldprevention@enviroshieldnw.com

Mortgage
Axia Home Loans – Richard Hobson
(206) 834-5389
richard.hobson@axiahomeloans.com

Caliber Mortgage – Lysa Catlin
(206) 963-0191
lysa.catlin@caliberhomeloans.com

Home Street Bank – Ryan Maxwell
(206) 442-5328
ryan.maxwell@homestreet.com

Wells Fargo – Sindy S. Ryan
(425) 489-4216
sindy.s.ryan@wellsfargo.com

Moss and Roof Care
Moss Patrol
(206) 788-5557

Moving Services
Adam’s Moving Service
(206) 251-1725

Moving Link
(425) 882-7882

Moving Planning & Assistance for Seniors
Just Like Daughters
(206) 714-3678

Oil Tank Decommissioning/Removal
FILCO
(206) 547-8347

Oil Tank Insurance
Pollution Liability Insurance Agency
(800) 822-3905

Organization
Kathy O’Brien
Simply Placed
206-579-5743

Painting – Interior & Exterior
Dennis Moore
(206) 321-7179

Ernesto
(206) 476-0597

Gattos Painting
(425) 227-6555

Bartlette Painting
(206) 910-4439

Pest Control
Eden Advanced Pest Technologies
(800) 401-9935

Progressive Pest Solutions, Inc. – Johan Spieker
(206) 444-6250

Piano Tuning & Service
Robert Samuelson
(206) 325-1752

Plumbing
Butterfield Plumbing – Herb Butterfield
(206) 375-2085

Paul Damen
(206) 713-8649

The Plumbing Joint
(800) 464-3204

Pressure Washing
AA Window Cleaning
(425) 821-3814

Salmon Bay Window Cleaning
(425)922-2900

Simple Joys
(206) 528-6146

Property Management
Coldwell Banker Bain Property Management – Dorothy Ennes
(425) 519-5866

Roof Cleaning
Simple Joys
(206) 528-6146

Roofing
Lau Construction
(206) 367-4106

Robert Gardner
(206) 498-0691

Rock Roofing, Inc.
(425) 486-8683

Septic
Evergreen Sanitation
(888) 564-5679

Stuth Company Inc.
(425) 255-3546

Sewer Scope
Sound Sewer Inspections – Todd Vecchio
(206) 619-9990

Seattle Sewer Inspection – Aaron Branstetter
(206) 335-2315

Sprinkler Systems
Aquasense
(425) 881-8600

Staging
Dave Robertson
(206) 853-0320

Open House Staging
(206) 465-9347

Sisters Interior Redesign & Staging
(425) 776-7890

Surveyors
Hugo Goldsmith
(425) 462-1080

GEO Dimensions
(425) 458-4488

Tile
Pavel Jerca
(206) 932-5854

Title
Rainier Title – Barb Fox
(866) 333-2626

Trash Removal
Northwest Hauling
(425) 487-2825

Seattle Rubbish Removal
(800) 743-6348

Tree Service
A.N.A. Tree Service – Lucian Popp
(206) 433-8767

Used Building Materials
Ballard Reuse
(206) 297-9119

EarthWise
(206) 624-4510

Second Use Building Materials
(206) 763-6929

Water Damage
Water Out
(360) 455-0371

Weather Stripping
West Coast Weather Stripping – Mike Holeman
(425) 438-9866

Window Cleaning
AA Window Cleaning
(425) 821-3814

Simple Joys
(206) 528-6146

Salmon Bay Window Cleaning
(425) 922-2900

Window Replacement
John Statton
(425) 775-1146

Window Screens
Screenman
(800) 851-8466

Window Treatments
Anchor Blinds – Armi Avila-Lee
(206) 407-3220

Brian Read
(206) 650-9426

Yard Waste
Happy Hauling
(206) 784-0313

 

For Fun

Event Planning
Holly-Kate & Company – Great neighbor and fun event planner in Seattle area.

Jewelry
Christine Stoll Jewelry – Christine works for me and in her spare time makes reinvented vintage and found object jewelry.

Photography
Adonis Photography – The owner, Brad Kevlin took my business photos.

Sports
Jae Hun Kim Tae Kwon Do Institute – The manager, Gailyn Perrin is a past client.

 

*DISCLAIMER: I cannot attest to all services provided by businesses listed above. Many of the contractors on this list have been referred to me by my past real estate clients.